Now Reading
Lactic Acid (AHA), Benefits & How to Use it

Lactic Acid (AHA), Benefits & How to Use it

All You Need to Know about AHA.

Lactic acid is predominately present in milk and its other processed derivatives. The best and the purest form of lactic acid is the one obtained from the body of an infant feeding mammal. It plays an important role in the overall development of health and wellbeing. We list here all the information that you might be desirous of knowing about it.

The Difference between an AHA and BHA | Skincare Shorts on The Beauty Breakdown

Alpha Hydroxy Acid

Lactic acid has hydroxy groups and shows optical rotation. It has a highly acidic PH of three and can be isolated by milk and milk products fermentation. In fact, it was first extracted from sour milk.

Anaerobic Respiration and Fatigue

Our muscles, in the absence of proper oxygen, carry out cell respiration without it. This phenomenon, termed anaerobic respiration, results in lactic acid as one of the byproducts. If Lactic acid accumulation increases in the muscle cells, it manifests itself in physical symptoms – you will experience muscle pain. This usually happens during strenuous workouts or extreme physical activity when oxygen is supplied to the cells faster than it’s replenished. The acid is recycled back to other forms as soon as you stop the physical activity, thus causing the pain to disappear in a few minutes.

Use in Skincare

The acid has been in use as a raw material in the cosmetic industry since time immemorial. It’s is specifically preferred for its properties to reverse hyperpigmentation, thus restoring the youthfulness of skin. It also has another targeted anti-ageing curative and therapeutic effects and is believed to help women with their wrinkles, fine lines and stretch marks.

See Also
Woman Applying Face Serum

Preservative

Many bakers, bread makers and confectionaries add lactic acid as a preservative while making their produce. The acid helps the breads and cakes stay free from fungus and rotting for a longer time. It is also instrumental in the preservation of the original colour. It also maintains the texture of the food material to taste as appealing as it did when it was bought and stored.

Other Uses

It is used to make different types of plastics. Textile dyeing and leather tanning industries use it to condition their garments and leathers. It helps in the coagulation of proteins present in milk. It has a role to play in the recuperation from traumatic brain injuries. It controls the release of the hormone norepinephrine from the adrenal gland.

What's Your Reaction?
Excited
0
Happy
0
In Love
0
Not Sure
0
Silly
0

© 2022 BeautyLife Magazine. All Rights Reserved.

Scroll To Top